2021 Honors & Awards Program

Share:
March 28, 2021

The College of Liberal Arts & Education is pleased to honor our students for their academic excellence, service and leadership.

Honors Convocation Program booklet for viewing [PDF]

Open All | Close All

  •  

    Graduate Student Awards - Department

    Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award

    Presented to a student who is completing a Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis and whose work in the program has shown dedication and competence at the highest level.

    Emily R. Ramos

    Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance

    Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest degree of academic achievement and leadership potential within a governmental, business, or educational organization. Given in the name of Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.

    Tabice Ward

    Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award

    Presented to a graduate student in the Master of Science in Computer & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Yacoub Iseid

    Marcia A. Davis Liberal Studies Award

    Presented to a graduating Master of Arts in Liberal Studies student for outstanding, inspirational, academic and life achievement.

    Daniel P. Loyd

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - College

    Clarence J. McLeod Award

    Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to a junior with the highest academic average after five semesters in the College of Liberal Arts & Education.

    Delaney N. Alward

    Edmund Miller, S.J., Service Award

    Presented to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts & Education for outstanding service to the College. The recipient’s name is also inscribed on a plaque in Briggs Building.

    Nurzahan Rahman

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - Department

    Robert and Genevieve Sage Addiction Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest cumulative grade point average in the Addiction Studies Program.

    Bradley L. Collins

    Communication Excellence Award

    Presented to a graduating communication studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.

    Isaiah S. Warren

    Cybersecurity & Information Systems Undergraduate Award

    Presented to the undergraduate student in the Cybersecurity & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Nathan J. Wodwaski

    Malcolm Carron, S.J., Education Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Education Program for seven semesters.

    Laura I. Garcia

    Howard Walsh Memorial Award

    Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award
    was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.

    Bek A. Hirschmann
    Nurzahan Rahman

    Catherine A. Caraher History Prize

    Presented to a history major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The award is named in honor of the former chair of the History Department.

    Justin M. Koch

    Political Science Award

    Presented to a graduating senior for commitment to academic excellence and service in political science.

    Dalonzo T. Curges

    Legal Studies Award

    Presented for academic excellence and outstanding service to the legal community.

    Kenneth W. Donaldson

    Economics Award

    Presented to a student majoring in economics or financial economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.

    Wen He

    John J. Muller Psychology Award

    Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in psychology.

    Sarah C. Lucas

    Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Criminal Justice Program for seven terms.

    Alexandra Sinani

    Social Work Award

    Presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest overall grade point average with demonstrated leadership in the Social Work Program.

    Jennifer L. Lafon

    Theatre Arts Award

    Presented to theatre majors who combined scholastic achievement with outstanding artistry and service to the Detroit Mercy Theatre Company.

    Kaelyn A. Johnson

  •  

    Dean's Gold Key Award

    Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.9 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.8 grade point average.

    Sophomores

    Payton. DeWitt
    James W. Huffman
    Kaytlin R. O’Herron

    Juniors

    Delaney N. Alward
    Abigail E. McDowell
    Isabella L. Scaccia

    Seniors

    Hannah Alexis
    Francis R. Doud
    Olivia S. Elby
    Laura I. Garcia
    Dominick S. Gorsline
    Natalia A. Grasso
    Wen He
    Airess A. Hill
    Bek A. Hirschmann
    Jennifer L. Lafon
    Sarah C. Lucas
    Mycah Mattox
    Thomas R. Mueller
    Marlene L. Nelson
    Nurzahan Rahman
    Kurt J. Romkema
    Mina Spryszak
    McKenna N. Tanguay
    Nathan J. Wodwaski

  •  

    Dean's Award

    Presented to undergraduate students who are not Dean’s Gold Key awardees and who have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better through Term I of this academic year.

    Freshmen

    Liam J. Gilbert
    Megan C. Gill
    Zhenyu Guo
    Jayanthesh G. Kalmat
    Alexa M. Krauth
    Nevada N. Larson
    Erin A. Letourneau
    Joseph S. Liedel
    Paige C. Myers
    Chengjun Ren
    Matthew A. Touma
    Lan Wang
    Zhicheng Yang
    Jacob G. Yasso

    Sophomores

    Tyler J. Allis
    Annika K. Corcoran
    Charlotte H. Dale
    Kolbe S. Eurick
    Heather R. Keery
    Mone T. Knowles
    Kristin M. Murphy
    Kaileigh M. Nuessgen
    Ryan M. Rutkowski
    Sonya J. Simmons
    Brock A. Vandenheede
    John J. Weglarz
    Kara R. Wolfbauer

    Juniors

    Ahmed M. Ben Haj Ali
    Lawrence C. Blicharz
    Jordyn M. Chapman
    Camryn D. Chavis
    Maghan M. Davis
    Allison M. Falk
    Abraham Jan
    Nathaniel R. Kelly
    Cristina Martinez
    Tyler F. Mette
    Maxine R. Moore
    Elise V. Pannemann
    James C. Ramirez
    Madelyn M. Rush
    Isabel R. Ryzenga
    Loreal Salter-Dodson
    Hawah N. Teah
    Dana M. Vitale
    Kaela Webb

    Seniors

    Zahraa M. Al-Talakani
    Angeline Anthony
    Adrian E. Arrington
    Max J. Becker
    John D. Boyak
    Lindsay L. Brandon
    Isabella M. Calcaterra
    Tanaja K. Campbell
    Christina Capling
    Jasmine B. Clark
    Bradley L. Collins
    Laysha M. Cooks
    Katie M. Crimens
    Samantha R. Dick
    Kenneth W. Donaldson
    Kelli E. Doyle
    Claudia Garcia
    Amelia Rose G. Glenn
    Natalia Gomez
    Miranda M. Gorges
    Mario Hakeem
    Michelle D. Hill
    James S. Hofmann
    Tianhao Huang
    Kyri L. Jackson
    Lou A. Jordan Waters
    Justin M. Koch
    Guanyi Mao
    Ray Michael McCallum
    Andre J. Moon
    Avaneesh S. Ojha
    Oladipupo Oyamuso
    Rachel R. Russo
    Claire E. Sandau
    Alexandra Sinani
    Melissa M. Stein
    Rosalyn T. Tansil
    Victoria H. Taylor
    Zachary P. Turk
    Benjamin J. Westphal
    Aysha J. Young

  •  

    Presidential Scholars

    Presented to students who have completed the University Honors Program curriculum, volunteered community service and achieved a minimum grade point average of 3.75.

    Thomas R. Mueller

  •  

    Honors Scholars Cum Laude

    Students who have completed the Honors Program curriculum, volunteered a minimum of 100 hours of community service, and achieved a minimum GPA of 3.5.

    Natalia Gomez

  •  

    Leadership Pin Award Candidates

    Ongoing involvement in student organizations, spirituality workshops, leadership workshops and 105 hours of community service.

    Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
    Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
    Edwin Jurado - Psychology major
    Melissa Stein - Social Work major

  •  

    Leadership Medallion Award Recipients

    These individuals have met the requirements of the Leadership Pin Award, have additional involvement in student organizations, spirituality retreats, completed leadership coursework and have performed 200 hours of community service.

    Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
    Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
    Edwin Jurado - Psychology major

  •  

    The John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year

    The student awarded The John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year award has shown outstanding growth throughout their undergraduate career at Detroit Mercy and have distinguished themself by exemplary commitment in the role of servant leader. This award is named for John Daniels, director of the Institute for Leadership & Service from 2001-2009.

    Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
    Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
    Edwin Jurado - Psychology major

Share: