Share:
May 14, 2020

The College of Liberal Arts & Education is pleased to honor our students for their academic excellence, service and leadership.

Open All | Close All

  •  

    Graduate Student Awards - Department

    Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award

    Presented to a student who is completing a Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis and whose work in the program has shown dedication and competence at the highest level.

    Steven M. Biter

    Joan K. Wilder Award

    Presented to a graduating student in the Education Program and whose paper demonstrates scholarship in content and form,
    and creativity in approach or insight.

    Kandace M. Evans

    Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance

    Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest degree of academic achievement and leadership potential within a governmental, business, or educational organization. Given in the name of Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.

    Joseph A. Shook

    Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award

    Presented to a graduate student in the Master of Science in Computer & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Yongqiang Sun

     

     

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - College

    Clarence J. McLeod Award

    Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to a junior with the highest academic average after five semesters in the College of Liberal Arts & Education.

    Rebekah A. Hirschmann

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - Department

    Robert and Genevieve Sage Addiction Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Addiction Studies program for seven terms.

    Dina C. Garcia

    Communication Excellence Award

    Presented to a graduating communication studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.

    Sophie L. Torcello

    Cybersecurity & Information Systems Undergraduate Award

    Presented to the undergraduate student in the Cybersecurity & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Jack J. Rehmann 

    Malcolm Carron, S.J., Education Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Education Program for seven semesters.

    Sarah L. Hirschmann

    Howard Walsh Memorial Award

    Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award
    was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.

    Mary Kate McNally

    Catherine A. Caraher History Prize

    Presented to a history major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The award is named in honor of the former chair of the History Department.

    Daniel P. Doyle

    Historic Memorials Society in Detroit Award

    Presented to a history major by the Historic Memorials Society in Detroit for outstanding achievement in the study of American History.

    Natalia A. Grasso 

    Economics Award

    Presented to a student majoring in economics or financial economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.

    Michael A. LaBruyere

    John J. Muller Psychology Award

    Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in psychology.

    Micah A. Socha

    Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Criminal Justice Program for seven terms.

    Savannah N. Sloan

    Social Work Award

    Presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Social Work Program for seven terms.

    Ashley N. Miller

    Theatre Arts Award

    Andrew R. Guay
    Elise V. Pannemann

  •  

    Dean's Gold Key Award

    Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.9 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.8 grade point average.

    Freshmen

    Abigail E. McDowell

    Sophomores

    Delaney N. Alward

    Juniors

    Olivia S. Elby
    Natalia A. Grasso
    Sarah C. Lucas
    Nathan J. Woodwaski

    Seniors

    Clayton W. Blackwell
    Sarah L. Hirschmann
    Wenjing Gao
    Laura I. Garcia
    Rebekah Harden
    Michael C. Kostuch
    Michael A. LaBruyere
    Brandon Mays
    Tegan R. McManus
    Mary Kate McNally
    Ashley N. Miller
    Thomas R. Mueller
    Claire E. Sandau
    Camille E. Sinclair
    Savannah N. Sloan
    Micah A. Socha
    Murui Tong
    Sophie L. Torcello

  •  

    Dean's Award

    Presented to undergraduate students who are not Dean’s Gold Key awardees and who have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better through Term I of this academic year.

    Freshmen

    Tyler J. Allis
    Jordyn M. Chapman
    Nicholas J. Ciotta
    Annika K. Corcoran
    Kolbe S. Eurick
    James W. Huff man
    Mone T. Knowles
    Kaytlin R. O’Herron
    Rebecca R. Reiss
    LaRyn A. Ridgeway
    Ryan M. Rutkowski
    Sonya J. Simmons
    Ryan P. Stubbs
    Brock A. Vandenheede
    John J. Weglarz
    Kara R. Wolfbauer

    Sophomores

    Hannah Alexis
    Adrian Arrington
    Camryn D. Chavis
    Samantha R. Dick
    Miranda M. Gorges
    Mary Elizabeth B. Johnson
    Jafar Mohammad
    Maxine R. Moore
    Loreal Salter-Dodson
    McKenna N. Tanguay
    Kori D. Tucker

    Juniors

    Angeline Anthony
    John D. Boyak
    Bradley L. Collins
    Francis R. Doud
    Kelli E. Doyle
    Natalia Gomez
    Dominick S. Gorsline
    Mario Hakeem
    We He
    Airess A. Hill
    Rebekah A. Hirschmann
    James S. Hofmann
    Tianhao Huang
    Lou A. Jordan Waters
    Jennifer L. Lafon
    Guanyi Mao
    Mycah Mattox
    Marlene L. Nelson
    Oladipupo Oyamuso
    Nurzahan Rahman
    Kurt J. Romkema
    Rachel R. Russo
    Alexandra Sinani
    Mina Spryszak
    Melissa M. Stein
    Shijie Zhou

    Seniors

    Tuktom M. Albdair
    Jermaine Baldwin
    Marissa M. Barriuso
    Max J. Becker
    Elyse M. Bender
    Christina Capling
    Taylor A. Cloutier
    Nathan M. Cox
    Natalie R. Deyo
    Kyle J. Dunaj
    Lindsay K. Gallagher
    Dina C. Garcia
    Maeve E. Grady
    Yiyuan Han
    Reyna D. Jimenez
    Emily I. Jones
    Grace G. Kowalski
    Ziruo Li
    Shelbi R. Matlock
    Elizabeth L. Murphy
    Scott J. Pickens
    Jack J. Rehmann
    Mitchell A. Robinson
    Darren A. Rydzewski
    Kimberly Sorrell-Hall
    Rosalyn T. Tansil
    Dominic Turcott
    Zachary P. Turk
    Michael T. Voss
    Haley R. Walsh
    Benjamin J. Westphal
    Elizabeth M. Wynne
    Haotian Zhou

  •  

    Honors Scholars Cum Laude

    Students who have completed the Honors Program curriculum, volunteered a minimum of 100 hours of community service, and achieved a minimum GPA of 3.5.

    Marissa M. Barriuso

  •  

    Kappa Gamma Pi

    Kappa Gamma Pi is national Catholic college graduate honor society for current students who qualify for graduation or graduated with honors (3.30 or better at the time of application) and who have demonstrated outstanding scholarship, service achievement, faith commitment and leadership ability as undergraduates — students who have further pledged themselves to continued leadership in service and faith. Women and men of various faith commitments are eligible.

    Elyse BenderSocial Work
    Dina Garcia - Addiction Studies
    Patrinia GraysonSocial Work
    Brandon MaysSocial Work
    Elizabeth WynneSocial Work

  •  

    Leadership Medallion Award Recipients

    These individuals have met the requirements of the Leadership Pin Award, have additional involvement in student organizations, spirituality retreats, completed leadership coursework and have performed 250 hours of community service.

    Daniel D. BartolottaMaster’s Industrial/Organizational Psychology
    Clayton W. Blackwell - Religious Studies
    Taylor A. Cloutier - Social Work
    Carissa R. Del PropostoCriminal Justice
    Maeve E. GradyPsychology
    Sarah HirschmannEducation
    Michael C. KostuchPolitical Science and Business Administration
    Devonne W. McCulloughCommunication with Business Administration
    Tegan R. McManusCriminal Justice and Psychology
    Elizabeth L. MurphyPolitical Science
    Madison R. ScarsellaIndustrial/Organizational Psychology
    Benjamin J. WestphalEnglish and Education

  •  

    Leadership Pin Award Candidates

    Ongoing involvement in student organizations, spirituality workshops, leadership workshops and 125 hours of community service.

    Daniel D. BartolottaMaster’s Industrial/Organizational Psychology
    Clayton W. BlackwellReligious Studies
    Taylor A. CloutierSocial Work
    Carissa R. Del PropostoCriminal Justice
    Maeve E. GradyPsychology
    Zahraa HammoudPsychology
    Sarah HirschmannEducation
    Michael C. KostuchPolitical Science and Business Administration
    Devonne W. McCulloughCommunications with Business Administration Minor
    Tegan R. McManusCriminal Justice and Psychology
    Thomas R. Mueller Cybersecurity/Intelligence Analysis
    Elizabeth L. MurphyPolitical Science
    Claire E. SandauHistory with an Economics Minor
    Madison R. ScarsellaIndustrial/Organizational Psychology
    Camille E. SinclairSocial Work and Psychology
    Benjamin J. WestphalEnglish and Education

  •  

    Presidential Scholars

    Presented to students who have completed the University Honors Program curriculum, volunteered community service and achieved a minimum GPA of 3.75.

    Mary Kate McNally

Share: