Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Liberal Arts & Education

2018 Honors Convocation

Share:
March 25, 2018
2018 Honors Convocation

The College of Liberal Arts & Education is pleased to have honored our students for their academic excellence, service and leadership during the Honors Convocation Ceremony held Sunday, March 25, 2018, at Gesu Catholic Church in Detroit.

  •  

    Graduate Student Awards - Department

    Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award

    Presented to a student who is completing a Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis and whose work in the program has shown dedication and competence at the highest level.

    Rachel K. Joseph

    Joan K. Wilder Award

    Presented to a graduating student in the Education Program and whose paper demonstrates scholarship in content and form, and creativity in approach and/or insight

    Martha L. Morgan

    Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance

    Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest degree of academic achievement
    and leadership potential within a governmental, business, or educational organization. Given in the name of
    Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.

    Kacie A. Theisen

    Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award

    Presented to a graduate student in the Master of Science in Computer & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Abdulwahab Albadri

    Marcia A. Davis Liberal Studies Award

    Presented to a graduating Master of Liberal Studies student for outstanding, inspirational, academic and life achievement.

    Ashley M. Beaver

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - College

    Clarence J. McLeod Award

    Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to a junior with the highest academic average after five semesters in the College of Liberal Arts & Education.

    James Parchell

    Edmund Miller, S.J., Service Award

    Presented to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts & Education for outstanding service to the College. The recipient’s name is also inscribed on a plaque in Briggs Building.

    Antony Nedanovski

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - Department

    Communication Excellence Award

    Presented to a graduating communication studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.

    Phylisha M. Drayton

    Computer and Information Systems Undergraduate Award

    Presented to the undergraduate student in the Computer & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Graham Gillham

    Helen Kean Undergraduate Studies Award

    Presented for the best undergraduate Education Program student paper demonstrating scholarship in content and form, and creativity in approach and/or insight.

    Sarah C. Purifoy

    Malcolm Carron, S.J., Education Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Education Program for seven semesters.

    Antony Nedanovski

    Howard Walsh Memorial Award

    Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award
    was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.

    Lauren Webley

    Catherine A. Caraher History Prize

    Presented to a history major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The award is named in honor of the former chair of the History Department.

    Michael Van Gundy

    Historic Memorials Society in Detroit Award

    Presented to a history major by the Historic Memorials Society in Detroit for outstanding achievement in the study of American History.

    Mary A. Warr

    Political Science Award

    Presented to a graduating senior for commitment to academic excellence and service in political science.

    Lydia A. Mikail

    Economics Award

    Presented to a student majoring in economics or financial economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.

    Ali M. Magyaros

    John J. Muller Psychology Award

    Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in psychology.

    Brittany N. Derr

    Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Criminal Justice Program for seven terms.

    Selena C. Mansour

    Social Work Award

    Presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Social Work Program for seven terms.

    Robert Dejesus

    Presented to a graduating communication studies senior
    who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has
    applied communication competence to benefit the community.
  •  

    Dean's Gold Key Award

    Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.90 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.80 grade point average.

    Sophomores

    Mary K. McNally
    Savannah N. Sloan

    Juniors

    Da’ Jonae D. Foster
    Sarah L. Hirschmann
    Selena C. Mansour
    James L. Parchell
    Hannah M. Tillman

    Seniors

    Nicole M. Ajini
    Kimberly B. Bowman
    Daniel T. Chapman
    Robert Dejesus
    Brittany N. Derr
    Jamillah A. Douthet
    Phylisha M. Drayton
    Savanna R. Ferstle
    Bobbi T. Gibb
    Jean D. Johnson
    Lydia A. Mikail
    Antony Nedanovski
    Russell Nixon
    Mary A. Warr

  •  

    Dean's Award

    Presented to undergraduate students who are not Dean’s Gold Key awardees and who have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better through Term I of this academic year.

    Freshmen

    Tuktom M. Albdair
    Francis R. Doud
    Olivia S. Elby
    Rebekah A. Hirschmann
    Sarah C. Lucas
    Nurzahan Rahman
    Rachel R. Russo
    Claire E. Sandau
    Mina Spryszak
    Rachel E. Wright

    Sophomores

    Natalie R. Deyo
    Mitchell T. Grengs
    Rebekah Harden
    Angel R. Hollobaugh
    Reyna D. Jimenez
    Emily I. Jones
    Patool Makki
    Shelbi R. Matlock
    Tegan R. McManus
    Andre J. Moon
    Thomas R. Mueller
    Marlene L. Nelson
    Jack J. Rehmann
    Sophie L. Torcello
    Haley R. Walsh
    Benjamin J. Westphal

    Juniors

    Justin Armstrong
    Batoul M. Berro
    Wenwei Cao
    Ghadear T. Eid
    Tianhui Fang
    Dongfei Gao
    Courtney M. Gilbert
    Maeve E. Grady
    Patrinia R. Grayson
    Conglong Huang
    Mera T. Jawad
    Patrick D. Kelsch
    Patricia A. Ketzner
    Emma L. Leszczak
    Siqi Li
    James M. Lietzow
    Steven L. Manrique
    Allison F. McDonough
    Kevin D. McTigue
    Brittney E. Melick
    Heather A. Nelson
    Lashea N. Rhodes
    Marleen Rubio
    Karen J. Rucker
    Nicholas D. Sandercott
    Joshua J. Sexton
    Zachary P. Turk
    Michael Voss
    Kiana C. Williams
    Eryn E. Zelek
    Elijah J. Zentz
    Alexandria A. Zimmerman

    Seniors

    Candice K. Bryant
    Jaylen Forest
    Taryn N. Garrison
    Courtney A. Gilbert
    Robin I. Gravlin
    Tiffeny J. Gripper
    Brogan A. Holmes
    Ali I. Jamalaldin
    Carly R. Lowler
    Ali M. Magyaros
    Josephine R. Maples
    Meta Misener
    Emma L. Mucci
    Charles T. Murphy
    Christina Nguyen
    Haley M. Paperd
    Christina Roberts
    Gracie A. Roberts
    Christopher M. Sassak
    Robert Schrah
    Thomas H. Slaughter
    Annbria Speed
    Yongqiang Sun
    Erica L. Tessmer
    Daniel Torriglia
    Michael Van Gundy
    Joel Villanasseril
    Lauren M. Webley

  •  

    Leadership Pin Award Candidates

    Ongoing involvement in student organizations, spirituality workshops, leadership workshops and 125 hours of community service. The Pin Award will be distributed at the Campus Leadership and Service Awards Ceremony in April.

    Savanna R. Ferstle - Industrial/Organizational Psychology
    Christina Nguyen
    - Developmental Psychology

  •  

    Leadership Medallion Award Recipients

    These individuals have met the requirements of the Leadership Pin Award, have additional involvement in student organizations, spirituality retreats, completed leadership coursework and have performed 250 hours of community service.

    Savanna R. Ferstle - Industrial/Organizational Psychology
    Christina Nguyen
    - Developmental Psychology

Share:
Back to Top