Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Liberal Arts & Education

2017 Honors Convocation

Share:
March 26, 2017
Detroit Mercy College of Liberal Arts & Education 2017

The College of Liberal Arts & Education is pleased to have honored our students for their academic excellence, service and leadership during the Honors Convocation Ceremony held Sunday, March 26, 2017, at Gesu Catholic Church in Detroit.

  •  

    Graduate Student Awards - Department

    Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award

    Presented to a graduate student who is completing the Intelligence Analysis Master's Degree and whose work in the program has shown a level of dedication and competence at the highest level.

    Doug Zundel

    Joan K. Wilder Award

    Presented for the best education graduate student paper demonstrating scholarship in content and form, creativity in approach and/or insight.

    Donielle M. Salazer

    Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance

    Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest capability and leadership in both academics and service to the country in the name of Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.

    Ryan Winn

    Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award

    Presented to a graduate student in Computer and Information Systems who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Shuang Li

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - College

    Clarence J. McLeod Award

    Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to the College of Liberal Arts and Education junior with the highest academic average after five semesters.

    Mary Warr

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - Department

    Communication Excellence Award

    Presented to a graduating Communication Studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.

    Jenna Daniel

    Computer and Information Systems Undergraduate Award

    Presented to an undergraduate student in Computer and Information Systems who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Ben Bourdeau

    Helen Kean Undergraduate Studies Award

    Presented for the best undergraduate education student paper demonstrating scholarship in content and form, creativity in approach and/or insight.

    Antony Nedanovski

    Malcom Carron, S.J. Education Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Education program for seven terms.

    John D. Hess

    Howard Walsh Memorial Award

    Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.

    Nicole West

    Catherine A. Caraher History Prize

    Presented to a History major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement in honor of the former Chair of the History Department.

    Michael Van Gundy

    Historic Memorials in Detroit Award

    Presented to a History major by the Historic Memorial Society in Detroit for outstanding achievement in the study of American history.

    Justin Armstrong

    Msgr. John C. Vismara Award

    Presented to an outstanding Philosophy major.

    Ilia Panev

    Political Science Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with a commitment to academic excellence and service in the Political Science Department.

    Ilia Panev

    Economics Award

    Presented to a student majoring in Economics or Mathematical Economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.

    Lucas E. Goode

    John J. Muller Psychology Award

    Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in Psychology.

    Maria Romo-Canchola

    Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade-point average in the Criminal Justice program for seven terms.

    Mary G. LeAnnais
    Rachel Joseph

    Social Work Award

    Award presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest grade-point average in the Social Work program for seven terms.

    Sunkrea K. Mason

  •  

    Dean's Gold Key Award

    Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.90 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.80 grade point average.

    Freshmen

    Savannah N. Sloan

    Sophomores

    Sarah L. Hirschmann
    Selena C. Mansour
    James L. Parchell

    Juniors

    Phylisha M. Drayton
    Lydia A. Mikail
    Mary A. Warr

    Seniors

    Nicole M. Ajini
    Emily F. Auten
    Benjamin S. Bourdeau
    Bobbi T. Gibb
    Jean D. Johnson
    Daniel G. Jones
    Rachel K. Joseph
    Mary E. Kleinpell
    Mary G. LeAnnais
    Patrick J. Masterson
    Antony Nedanovski
    Jasmine N. Nelson
    Maeve K. Nichols
    Maria G. Romo-Canchola
    Erin C. Stein

  •  

    Dean's Award

    Presented to undergraduate students who are not Dean’s Gold Key awardees and have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better through Term I of this academic year.

    Freshmen

    Isabella M. Calcaterra
    Allison M. Frantz
    Grayson H. Gardner
    Mitchell T. Grengs
    Tegan R. McManus
    Mary K. McNally
    Andre J. Moon
    Dominic Turcott
    Eryn E. Zelek

    Sophomores

    Justin Armstrong
    Kye A. Dozier
    Jaylen Forest
    Da' Jonae D. Foster
    Tiffeny J. Gripper
    James M.  Lietzow
    Allison F. McDonough
    Brittney E. Melick
    Heather A. Nelson
    Marlene L. Nelson
    Karen J. Rucker
    Joshua J. Sexton
    Hannah M. Tillman
    Elijah J. Zentz

    Juniors

    Genna M. Brewer
    Daniel T. Chapman
    Brittany N. Derr
    Jamillah A. Douthet
    Bryan D. Eastman
    Savanna R. Ferstle
    Brooke E. Galli
    Robin I. Gravlin
    Patrinia R. Grayson
    Brogan A. Holmes
    Ali I. Jamaladin
    Melissa A. Keith
    Carly R. Lowler
    Ali M. Magyaros
    Josephine R. Maples
    Emma L. Mucci
    Christina Nguyen
    Russell Nixon
    Lashea N. Rhodes
    Brian A. Singleton
    Taylor M. Smith
    Erica L. Tessmer
    Michael Van Gundy
    Jerome Walker
    Kashaun D. Warren

    Seniors

    Zeinab M. Almanfi
    Paul Bitetti
    Jewuel M. Boswell
    Derick A. Casier
    Christopher A. Clark
    Robert Dejesus
    Aubrey K. Formica
    Lucas E. Goode
    Shereca Gordon
    Tanya Harris
    Janelle Hejaij
    Matthew L. Houtekier
    Moneera N. Kassim
    Matthew S. Lahey
    Adam R. Lewis
    Ashe' V. Lewis
    Gregory T. Marzec
    Sunkrea K. Mason
    Krista M. Norred
    Craigen Z. Oster
    Ilia A. Panev
    Christina Roberts
    Christopher M. Sassak
    Michael R. Schesnuk
    Thomas H. Slaughter
    Jaclyn M. Snyder
    Jacob A. Sumara
    Daniel Torriglia
    Samantha N. Vail
    Nicole P. West

  •  

    Leadership Pin Award Candidates

    Ongoing involvement in student organizations, spirituality workshops, leadership workshops and 125 hours of community service. The Pin Award will be distributed at the Campus Leadership and Service Awards Ceremony April 12.

    Zeinab Almanfi - Social Work
    Mary LeAnnais
    -Criminal Justice/ Industrial-Organizational Psychology
    Karic Jones - Psychology/ Communication Studies
    Blair White -Psychology

  •  

    Leadership Medallion Award Recipients

    Have met the requirements of the Leadership Pin and have additional involvement in student organizations, spirituality retreats, completed leadership coursework and 250 hours of community service.

    Mary LeAnnais
    -Criminal Justice/ Industrial-Organizational Psychology
    Karic Jones - Psychology/ Communication Studies
    Rachel Joseph - Criminal Justice / Intelligence Analysis
    Blair White - Psychology

Share:
Back to Top