Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Liberal Arts & Education

2017 Commencement

Share:
May 13, 2017
Detroit Mercy College of Liberal Arts & Education 2017

The College of Liberal Arts & Education congratulates the newest sons and daughters of University of Detroit Mercy! The McNichols Campus commencement ceremony was held at Calihan Hall on May 13, 2017.

  •  

    Doctoral Degrees

    Doctor of Philosophy

    Leslie Ann Becerra
    “The Power of Art: The Emotional and Physiological Impact of Creating Self-Portraits Using Mandalas and Human Figure Drawings.”
    Chair: Elizabeth Hill, Ph.D.

    Julia Helene Bellamy*
    “Field Experiment Investigating the Effect of State-Related Factors on Group Creativity.”
    Chair: Linda Slowik, Ph.D.

    Tyler Justin Boonstra
    “Finances as Predictors for Post College Occupational and Global Identity Formation in Emerging Adulthood.”
    Chair: Douglas MacDonald, Ph.D.

    Joseph Patrick Coleman
    “Racial Identity, Racial Empathy, Resilience, Emotional Intelligence and White Racism.”
    Chair: Cheryl Munday, Ph.D.

    Kristen Ghersi Hurrell
    “Rape Myth Acceptance, Pornography Use, and Sociodemographic Factors: A Multidimensional Analysis.”
    Chair: Margaret Stack, Ph.D.

    Adnan Hassan Jaber*
    “Moral Judgement and the Brain: The Role of the Frontal Lobes and the Moderating Influence of Mortality Salience and Type of Moral Dilemma on Moral Judgement.”
    Chair: Douglas MacDonald, Ph.D.

    Mindee Sue Juve*
    “The Relationship Between Anxiety and Information Processing Using Eye Movement Behavior with Different Types of Visual Stimuli.”
    Chair: V. Barry Dauphin, Ph.D.

    Cathleen M. LaLonde
    “Secondary Traumatic Stress in Mental Health Therapists: Potential Protective Factors.”
    Chair: V. Barry Dauphin, Ph.D.

    Mary N. Monahan*
    “Psychological Mindedness as a Predictor of Initial Appointment Attendance in Integrated Primary Care Psychology.”
    Chair: Judy McCown, Ph.D.

    Carrie Ann Fling Nantais
    “‘I Knew You Before You Were Born:’ A Study of Pregnant Mothers’ Mental Representations, Romantic Attachment and Social Support Related to the Development of Post-Partum Depression and Anxiety.”
    Chair: Margaret Stack, Ph.D.

    Christine Urgo de Lozano
    “Exploring the Relationships Among Savoring, Social Cognitive Variables, and Depression in Student-Athletes.”
    Chair: Cheryl Munday, Ph.D.


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements. *Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Specialist in School Psychology

    Specialist in School Psychology

    Heather Renee Bishop
    Alicia Renee Burditt
    Nikia Janae Duncan
    Kendall Rochelle Hendler*
    Madison Elizabeth Herbart
    Kristin Nicole Hnatio
    Elizabeth Ann Jordon
    Abby Marie Mitchell
    Michaela Holly Putnam*
    Sandybel Quintana
    Jamie Lynn Reynolds
    Erika Danielle Turak
    Geoffrey Glendon Vangorder
    Nancy Michelle VanRaemdonck*
    Kelly Gia Zetting


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Arts

    Master of Arts

    Toya D. Aaron
    Kristen Nicole Albright Domonique Danielle Anderson Yvonne Marie Antczak
    Dennis P. Apker*
    Christina Lisa Arsenault*
    Jwan Bahnan
    Cortney Annette Ball*
    Deangela Antoinette Barry-Burney Fadi Jamal Bazzi
    Rusmira Bektas
    Mellisa Ann Boyle
    Ryan William Brown
    Mary Katherine Burnett
    Megan Elizabeth Callahan* Andrew Campbell*
    Christina Ko-Tine Cheng*
    Maria Mercedes Christoff* Jennifer Clerk
    Brooke Erin Colman
    Aisha Cunningham
    Candace Khaled Dallo
    Rebecca  Phillips Drozd* Bartlomiej Dziadon
    Jessica Mara Elezaj
    Alyssa Marie Ezyk
    Holly Shalonda Figueroa*
    Julia Fleysher
    Terrence B. Flint*
    Karla Flores-Correa*
    Rafael Royce Fluker
    Thomas John Grden
    Antonio Leonardo Harris II
    Brandy Nasstassja Harvey Lindsey Margaret Hunt* Celeste Treshaune Johnson* Derick S. Kassab*
    Danielle Marie Konja
    Jonida Korcari
    Mackenzie Sue Kostizen
    Tasha Lagayle Leno
    Samantha Beth Lewis*
    Shelby Elizabeth Long*
    Daniel Christopher Maier Sohayla A. Mammo
    Michelle Renee Marshbanks* Martha Lynne Morgan Navedeep Kaur Nijjar Timothy Gregory Ossman, Jr. Laura B. Papa*
    Bradley Joseph Passino
    Peter Petroske
    Vanessa Powell
    Adam Thomas Joseph Rainey* Kal David Riebau
    Marchelle Lynn Ross*
    John Henry Simmons
    Erin Leigh Smith
    Jillian T. Stewart
    Lauren Elizabeth Stuart
    Stephanie Ann Tellier
    Linette M. Thomas
    Melissa Marie Vera-Hughes*
    Kristine Ashley Vichinsky
    Megan Kay Waterbury
    Micki Rochelle Wierman*
    Tanesha S. Windom
    Sharah Ashanti Young*
    Ahmar M. Zaman*
    Kelly Gia Zetting


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Arts in Economics

    Master of Arts in Economics

    Lindsay Knapp Cooper
    Dale Cruickshank*
    Kevin L. Hecht*
    Dennis M. Koch*
    Philip David Schlosser
    Rushan D. Tucker*
    Kayleigh Leori VandenBussche


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Arts in Financial Economics

    Master of Arts in Financial Economics

    Fei Han*
    Xiaoqing Hao*
    Yaqing Hao
    Yu-Ting Hsu*
    Qiong Hu*
    Jian Jin*
    Lingxiao Li
    Yangchao Li*
    Yao Li
    Yeru Li*
    Kun Lin*
    Chan-Lung Allan Lo*
    Brandon Lee Alexander Mackinnon*
    Jose Damian Mitrano*
    Matthew J. Polk
    Ziyuan Qin*
    Joseph Edward Ryan
    Shikha Singh
    Fengfeng Song*
    Lin Su
    Gregory Lamar Taylor*
    Xinwei Wang*
    Yuhao Wang*
    Zenglu Wang*
    Xavier Daniel Whitacre
    Christopher Wilbus
    Raheem Jermaine Williams
    Xiao Wu
    Jiani Xu*
    Wenjing Xu*
    Runtao Yang*
    Jie Zhang*
    Shuwen Zhang*
    Di Zhu*


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Arts in Liberal Studies

    Master of Arts in Liberal Studies

    Keyona S Brooks
    Haley Renee Burtraw
    Arnold D’Ambrosio
    Anne Cecilia Moulton
    Alycia Tanyia Roberts
    Shawn Renee Turner-Pewitt*


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Science

    Master of Science

    Mary Delois Dickerson*
    Lawrence C. Johnson
    Albert Bakarr Lansana*
    John D. Walker


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Science in Computer and Information Systems

    Master of Science in Computer and Information Systems

    Adnan Ali Elconsul
    Natasha Lovette Gibson
    Candice Brittany LeGrand
    Shuang Li*
    Chih Jen Lin*
    Ibrahim Mahdi
    Othman Ali Mohammed
    Goutham Panati
    Ritesh Ponna
    Timothy Liam Reeves
    Amir Salem Abubaker Tawila


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Science in Information Assurance

    Master of Science in Information Assurance

    Michael Terrill Blackwell*
    Jared M. Blaharski
    Daniel Joseph Gabriel Bleaken
    Luis Maria Del Rio Bosio*
    Troy Brandon Dennis
    David Andrew Fontana
    Akalel Abdo-Ali Hail*
    Tanganeka Hass*
    Theodore J. Miller*
    David C. O'Connor*
    Franklin Udodili Onwenu, Jr.
    Donte D. Richardson*
    Ryan David Winn
    Justin David Zaner


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis

    Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis

    Mercedes Black
    Brennan Jerome Brumley
    Timothy M. Callahan*
    Heather Rae Hernadi
    Jordan Paul Loosvelt
    Alexander James Maini
    Zilphia Ann Martin
    Zaahid M. Muhammad*
    Takecia Kamari Patterson*
    Anastasia Alexis Shackett
    Erin Ashley Sweeney
    David Dale Wood
    Douglas Edward Zundel,  Jr.


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Bachelor of Arts Honors Program

    Bachelor of Arts Honors Program

    Christopher Andrew Clark
    Maria Guadalupe Romo-Canchola


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Bachelor of Arts

    Bachelor of Arts

    Tinesha Jewel Allen*
    Emily Frances Auten*
    Christian Michael Ayoub*
    Robiane Nefertiti 
    Banks Brock Powers Bendes
    Jewuel M. Boswell
    Angel M. Brock
    Stephany Maureen Brown
    Zana Joelle Brown
    Vershay Naomi Nachelle Burks
    Jianjie Cao
    Nicholas R. Combs
    Marisa Katherine Corona
    Jenna Lynn Daniel
    Donna Yvette Daniels*
    Oana Florena Ghiban*
    Angela Gonzalez
    Lucas Edward Goode
    Rene Green*
    Rachell Sivi Hall
    Gineara D. Hannah
    Ziena Yara Hatem
    Kathy Hunt
    Alyssa Ann James
    Michelle James*
    Christopher L. Jenkins
    Daniel G. Jones, Jr.
    Karic Shane Jones
    Stevie Kaylin Jones
    Amy Florence Karchnick*
    Neema Katibai
    Rebecca Layne Kennelly
    Danielle Marie Kirby
    Mary Elizabeth Kleinpell*
    Alexandra Anne LeBlanc
    Hsin Lee
    Ashe' Victoria Lewis
    Lisa Lewis*
    Robert Thomas Lutey*
    Patrick Joseph Masterson*
    Akilea McKay
    Artona Marie Millhouse*
    Jasmine Nicole Nelson
    Craigen Zimmerman Oster
    Roberto Pacheco
    Ilia Alexander Panev
    Christopher William Perry*
    Christopher Michael Phillips
    Josef Tadd Bendoy Provido
    Luis Alberto Rincones
    Demetria Lynne Smith
    Jaclyn Marie Snyder
    Erin Catherine Stein
    Jacob A. Sumara
    Meghan Elizabeth Tarrance
    Rachel Hana Turner
    Nicole Patrice West
    Blair Alexandria White
    Jarod D. Williams
    Deshawn Earl Wilson*
    Terry DeWayne Yarbrough II


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Bachelor of Science

    Bachelor of Science

    Vernice Alexander
    Arielle Yvette Batchelor
    Jayona Shauntelle Dent
    Khalia J. Douglas
    Lucas Leo Ducharme
    Aubrey Kaura Formica
    Benyamin B Gjokaj
    Rachel Kathryn Joseph*
    Jacquelyne Judith Kuznicki
    Matthew Scott Lahey*
    Mary Grace LeAnnais*
    Theresa Ruth Molinari
    Erin Emily O’Shea
    Michael Roman Schesnuk*
    Lariah Ja’nae Stevens*
    Airrica Janaye-Nancy Waters


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Bachelor of Science in Computer and Information Systems

    Bachelor of Science in Computer and  Information Systems

    Anthony Michael Armstrong
    Shaun Michael Ashburn
    Benjamin Scott Bourdeau
    Derick A. Casier
    Rynell T. Davis
    Timelia J. Davis
    Matthew Louis Houtekier
    Gregory Thomas Marzec
    Sean Anthony McNamara
    Maeve K. Nichols
    Kenya Prince*
    Abdiel Benjamin Ramos
    Patrick Anthony Robinson


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

  •  

    Bachelor of Social Work

    Bachelor of Social Work

    Karla Vivian Aikens
    Zeinab M. Almanfi
    Lucy J. Avery-Walk
    Shereca Rochelle Gordon
    Tanya LeToya Harris Janelle Hejaij
    Moneer Nasser Kassim
    Sunkrea Kia Mason
    Krista Mikaela Norred*
    Samantha Rebecca Ostrovsky
    Valencia Thorn
    Courtney Lynn VanTiem


    Candidates for degrees to be granted upon completion of formal requirements.

    *    Completed work for degree during course of past academic year.
    +    Candidate for two degrees at the same level.

Share:
Back to Top