Back to Top
Top Nav Content Site Footer
University Home
College of Liberal Arts & Education

Student Awards

Honors Convocation 2016

CLAE Honors Convocation

We proudly celebrate the academic and service accomplishments from students in the College of Liberal Arts & Education. The following students were recognized at Honors Convocation on Sunday, March 20, 2016.

Visit the College of Liberal Arts & Education Facebook page to see more photos from the ceremony.

  •  

    Graduate Student Awards

    Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award

    Presented to a graduate student who is completing the Intelligence Analysis Master's Degree and whose work in the program has shown a level of dedication and competence at the highest level.

    Thomas Jablonski

    Joan K. Wilder Award

    Presented for the best education graduate student paper demonstrating scholarship in content and form, creativity in approach and/or insight.

    Jessica Szczepanski

    Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance

    Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest capability and leadership in both academics and service to the country in the name of Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.

    Samreen Ahmed

    Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award

    Presented to a graduate student in Computer and Information Systems who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Theodore Miller

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - College

    Clarence J. McLeod Award

    Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to the College of Liberal Arts and Education junior with the highest academic average after five semesters.

    Daniel Jones

    Fr. Edmund Miller, S.J. Service Award

    Presented to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts and Education for outstanding service to the College.

    Abla Soueidan

  •  

    Undergraduate Student Awards - Department

    Communication Excellence Award

    Presented to a graduating Communication Studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.

    John Walsworth

    Computer and Information Systems Undergraduate Award

    Presented to an undergraduate student in Computer and Information Systems who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.

    Zilphia Martin

    Helen Kean Undergraduate Studies Award

    Presented for the best undergraduate education student paper demonstrating scholarship in content and form, creativity in approach and/or insight.

    Erin Stein

    Howard Walsh Memorial Award

    Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.

    Stephanie Turk

    Catherine A. Caraher History Prize

    Presented to a History major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement in honor of the former Chair of the History Department.

    Annmarie Nagy

    Detroit Historic Memorial Award

    Presented to a History major by the Historic Memorial Society in Detroit for outstanding achievement in the study of American history.

    Patrick Masterson

    Economics Award

    Presented to a student majoring in Economics or Mathematical Economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.

    Patrick Driscoll

    John J. Muller Psychology Award

    Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in Psychology.

    Danielle Abela

    Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award

    Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade-point average in the Criminal Justice program for seven terms.

    Jordan Loosvelt

    Religious Studies Award

    Presented to a Religious Studies major in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement.

    Angie D. Merila

    Social Work Award

    Award presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest grade-point average in the Social Work program for seven terms.

    Tina Stamps

  •  

    Deans Awards

    Dean's Gold Key Award

    Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.9 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.80 grade point average

    Freshmen

    • Sarah L. Hirschmann
    • James L. Parchell

    Sophomores

    • Phylisha M. Drayton
    • Nicholas P. Kukich
    • Megan R. Shaya

    Juniors

    • Daniel G. Jones
    • Jasmine N. Nelson

    Seniors

    • Ali Abdallah
    • Danielle N. Abela
    • Emily F. Auten
    • Marco A. Campagna
    • Rachel K. Joseph
    • Mary G. Leannais
    • Jordan P. Loosvelt
    • Patrick J. Masterson
    • Angie D. Merila
    • Annmarie N. Nagy
    • Maria G. Romo
    • Erin C. Stein
    • John H. Walsworth
    • Shelby E. Whale
    • Douglas E. Zundel

    Dean's Award

    Presented to undergraduate students who have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better through Term I of this academic year and not already honored as a Dean’s Gold Key awardee

    Freshmen

    • Brittany N. Derr
    • Kye A. Dozier
    • Barbara Fama
    • Tiffeny J. Gripper
    • James M. Lietzow
    • Selena C. Mansour
    • Michael M. Fouad Meshriky
    • Allison F. McDonough
    • Bryan D. Monaco
    • Heather A. Nelson
    • Scott J. Pickens
    • Zachary J. Summers
    • Annmarie H. Taylor
    • Erica L. Tessmer
    • Elijah J. Zentz

    Sophomores

    • Jewuel M. Boswell
    • Brooke E. Galli
    • Savanna R. Ferstle
    • Josephine R. Maples
    • Lydia A. Mikail
    • Marlene L. Nelson
    • Christina Nguyen
    • Taylor M. Smith
    • Zachary P. Turk
    • Mary A. Warr

    Juniors

    • Nicole M. Ajini
    • Benjamin S. Bourdeau
    • Vershay N. Burks
    • Derick A. Casier
    • Yanai Connover
    • Aubrey K. Formica
    • Bobbi T. Gibb
    • Lucas E. Goode
    • Shereca Gordon
    • Alyssa A. James
    • Jean D. Johnson
    • Melissa A. Kieth
    • Gregory T. Marzec
    • Sean A. McNamara
    • Antony Nedanovski
    • Russell Nixon
    • Craigen Z. Oster
    • Jacob A. Sumara
    • Nicole P. West

    Seniors

    • Paul Bitetti
    • Victoria L. Caputo
    • Christopher A. Clark
    • Patrick J. Driscoll
    • Antonio L. Harris
    • Matthew S. Lahey
    • Vincent R. Maraldo
    • Zilphia A. Martin
    • Sunkrea K. Mason
    • Alexander T. Mendonca
    • Megan Miller
    • Zaahid M. Muhammad
    • Maeve K. Nichols
    • Patrick I. Redigan
    • Christopher M. Sassak
    • Michael R. Schesnuk
    • Bryce D. Schonfeld
    • Samantha N. Schurg
    • Thomas H. Slaughter
    • Tina A. Stamps
    • Stephanie L. Turk
    • Timothy B. Wagnon
    • Kathryn A. Wiley
  •  

    Additional Honors

    Leadership Pins

    • Wanda Crowder-Boone
    • Rachel Joseph

    Leadership Medallion Award

    • Kari Hoepner

    Kappa Gamma Pi

    • Zaahid Muhammad
    • Franklin Onwenu, Jr.
Back to Top